Legal Notice

Publication Manager

The Publication Manager for the website http://www.abv-development.com is Michel Maes, Managing Director of ABV Environment SCRL – Chaussée d’Alsemberg 999 boîte 11, 1180 Uccle – environment@abv-development.com – +32 2 375 15 12 – VAT no. BE0.558.838.180

Content of the website

The purpose of this website is to provide general information about ABV Development and more specifically about the two companies that form part of the group in Belgium. The website also allows you to apply for a job, request information or get in touch with the company of your choice.
ABV Development has taken great care with the creation of this website but cannot guarantee that its content is completely accurate, relevant and complete. ABV Development cannot be held responsible for any damages, of any kind whatsoever, suffered by any person as a direct or indirect result of using this website or the information it contains, or of actions taken on the basis thereof.
ABV Development may modify the content of the website, its accessibility, and these terms of use at any time.

Protection of personal data

The personal data processing operations carried out in connection with this website are subject to Belgian law (Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, amended by the Law of 11 December 1998 transposing Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data).
According to the law, you have a right to access information about you and a right to have it rectified. This means you can ask to see what personal data is held about you and correct any inaccuracies. If you wish to exercise these rights, please contact us at the address provided above.
No personal information about users of the website http://www.abv-development.com is published without the user’s knowledge, or exchanged with, passed on, transferred or sold to third parties on any medium whatsoever. 
Those who wish to do so may obtain additional information about the applicable personal data protection legislation from the Belgian Privacy Commission, based at Rue Haute 139, 1000 Brussels.

Intellectual property

The act of visiting or using the website http://www.abv-development.com confers no rights of any kind upon users. These rights remain the exclusive property of the authors.
Subject to the exceptions provided for by law, the user is prohibited from taking the actions included in the following non-exhaustive list: modifying, copying, distributing, passing on, disseminating, publishing, licensing, transferring, selling, reproducing or having reproduced all or part of the information, software, product or service obtained by means of the Services, be it on a temporary or permanent basis, by any known or unknown method, on any medium, without the prior written consent of ABV Development. Failure to comply with this prohibition constitutes counterfeiting, for which the counterfeiting party may be civilly and criminally liable.
Accordingly, all data/information, i.e. text, photos, videos, notices, logos and other trademarks displayed on the Website, is protected by copyright and/or any other applicable provisions relating to intellectual property.

Cookies

Users are informed that when they visit the website, a cookie may be installed automatically and stored temporarily in their device’s memory or on their hard drive. A cookie records information about the user’s browsing behaviour on the website, but cannot be used to identify the user.
Users of the website acknowledge that they have been informed of this practice and authorize ABV Development to implement it. They can disable cookies by changing their browser settings.

Hyperlinks

The Company accepts no liability for the content of websites to which it provides hyperlinks. Such links are available to the users of this website. Please refer to the general terms and personal data protection policies of these websites for information on their practices. The decision on whether or not to click on hyperlinks lies exclusively with the users of the website. The Company may modify or remove a link on its website at any time.

 

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more OK https://abv-development.com/en/legal-notice/